This year’s theme for the 165th Sutton Fair & Horse Show is “Cowboy Boots and Country Roots”.

Members

Directors for 2022

President: Jason Kay

1st Vice President: Jaclyn Grossi

2nd Vice President: Emma Somerville

Past President: Keith Clark

 

Executive Committee

Jason Kay, Jaclyn Grossi, Emma Somerville, Keith Clark

 

Directors

One Year: Gary Pegg, Roger Ley, Kevin Hutchings, Keith Clark, Jennifer Perry

Two Year: Bob Johnson, Michelle Dobbie, Ryan Woodrow, Steve Thompson, Leslie Ristich

Three Year: Victoria Pike, Jane Mundy, Jim Lockie, Cody Perry

 

Intermediate Directors

Madelyn Grossi, Glen Howes, Hudson Thompson, Scott McDonald, Eric Howes

Junior Committee

Nathan Page, Connor Breau, Sylvia Ferreira, Aiden Hutchings, Sam McDonald, Jacob Lacasse, Hannah Hutchings, Rachel Page, Hannah Dykeman, Ella Woodrow

Secretary / Treasurer

Claire Bunnik

Exec Photo

2018 Sutton Fair Directors
2018 Sutton Fair Directors

Front Row (left to right):, Claire Bunnick , Beth Wood, Karen Burns, Wendy Page, Keith Clark, Joe Cashin, Jason Kay, Back Row (left to right): Vikki Pike , Jim Lockie, Leslie Ristich, Kevin Hutchings , Gary Pegg, Helene Des Roches, Jennifer McCabe

 

2022 Chairpersons

 

Advertising
Vikki Pike
(905) 722-3165

Ambassador
Emma Somerville
(905) 251-7144
emma.h.somerville@gmail.com

Antiques
Estelle Lemaire
(905) 722-5795

Arena Setup
Pete Bunnik
(705) 437-1800

Baby Show
Michelle Dobbie
(905) 722-3165

Children’s Pedal Pull
Kate Brown
katejohnsonbrown@gmail.com

Commercial Exhibits
Sheila Mainprize
sheilasuttonfair@outlook.com
(905) 722–5485

Crafts and Hobbies
Steve Thompson
(905) 476-1646

Culinary Arts
Cortney Kay
(905) 251-2981

Dairy Shows
Gary Pegg
(905) 476-4611

Demolition Derby
Gary Pegg
(905) 476-4611

Entertainment
Wendy Page
suttonfairentertainment@outlook.com

Fine Arts
Fair Office
(905) 722-3165

Flowers
Marijke Gould
(905) 898-0295 &
Laura Johnston
lmjohnston1@rogers.com

Frog Jumping Contest
Jennifer Perry
(905) 960-5013

Gates
Fair Office
(905) 722-3165

Grounds
Jason Kay
(905) 252-4540

Heavy Horse Pull
Ryan Woodrow
(705) 879-2809

Home Craft Division
Sue Williams
905-722-3026

Junior Arts & Crafts
Dixie Firth
(705) 426-5219
Heidi Dykeman
(905)989-0387

Kid’s Fun Farm
Fair Office
(905) 722-3165

Kid’s Fun Tent
Beth Wood
(905) 476-9862

Language & Literature
Fair Office
(905) 722-3165

Light Horse Shows
Matt Woodrow
(905) 722-6545

Open Gaited Horse Sho
Mary-Anne Cryderman
(289) 338-9302

Beef Shows
Susy McDonald
(905) 722-4507

Morgan Horse Show
Sheila McNaughton
905-505-2537

Needlecraft
Shelley Stiles
(905) 722-9720

Photography
Sarah Reevie
s.reevie@gmail.com

Prizebook
Jaclyn Grossi
prizebook@suttonfair.com

Security
Jason Kay
(905) 252-4540

Sheep
Kevin Hutchings
(905) 722-3165
(Fair Office)

Sound
Fair Office
(905) 722-3165

Sponsorship
Leslie Ristich
905-806-1104

Truck & Tractor Pull
Jim Lockie
(905) 476-4815

Vegetables & Field Crop
Larry Pegg
(905) 722-5325

Vintage Equipment
Birch & Linda O’Brien
(905) 722-8090

Web Site
Jaclyn Grossi
prizebook@suttonfair.com

Honourary Members

Herb Cronsberry, Ken Debnam, Bart Johnson, Ken McAuley, Art Mitchel, Ted Norris, Ruth Sedore, Bill Seller, James Sellers, Ken Smockum, Norma Smockum, George Story, Matt Woodrow, Larry Pegg

2022 Agricultural Society Members

BEADLE, Terreassa, BOOTH, Edith, BREAU, Connor, BREAU, Jeff, BREAU, Maryanne, BUNNIK, Peter (Past, President), BURNS, Karen
CASHIN, Joe, CLARK, Keith (Past, President), CLARK, Michele, COBB, Krystal, COBB, Tony, COWIESON, Steve (Past, President)
DESROCHES, Helene, DOBBIE, Michelle, DOYLE, Holly, DYKEMAN, Daryle, DYKEMAN, Heidi, DYKEMAN, Hanna
EDL, Mark, ETHERINGTON, Joan
FACECCHIA, Megan, FRANCIS, Allan, FRIESE, Peter
GARRARD, Tim (Past, President), GIBSON, Andrew, GIBSON, Jason, GIBSON, Kevin, GIBSON, Valerie, GILLIES, Blair, GOULD, Marijke, GOULD, Jamie, GOULD, Katrina, GROSSI, Carolyn, GROSSI, Jaclyn, GROSSI, Madelyn, GROSSI, Rob
HUTCHINGS, Aiden, HUTCHINGS, Erin, HUTCHINGS, Hannah, HUTCHINGS, Hayleigh, HUTCHINGS, Kevin (Past, President), HUTCHINGS, Sandra
JOHNSON, Amanda, JOHNSON, Bart (Past, President), JOHNSON, Greg, JOHNSON, Mary Jane, JOHNSTON, Bobby, JOHNSTON, Denise, JOHNSTON, Katy, JORDAN, Orval
KAY, Cortney, KAY, Jason (Past, President and President), KING, Wayne
LANCE, Carolyn, LANCE, Mike, LAWSON, Fran, LEMAIRE, Estelle, LEWIS, Lisa, LEY, Breanna, LEY, Christene, LEY, Levi, LEY, Roger, LOCKIE, Jim (Past, President), LOCKIE, Carol, LOCKIE, Carole, LOCKIE, Mark, LOCKIE, Janice, LOCKIE, Scott, LOCKIE, Alannah, LOCKIE, Andrew, LOCKIE, Elyse
MAINPRIZE, Chad, MAINPRIZE, Sheila, MCCABE, Brian, MCNEICE, Kelty, MITCHELL, Merle, MORTON, Darlene, MORTON, Russel, MUNDY, Ashlyn, MUNDY, Jane, MUNDY, Megan, MUNDY, Mikayla, MUNDY, Rob, MUNRO, Barbara, MUNRO, Richard
NAISMITH, Barbara, NAISMITH, John
O’BRIEN, Birch, O’BRIEN, Linda, OSBORNE, Janice
PAGE, Nathan, PAGE, Jason, PAGE, Rachel, PAGE, Wendy (Past, President), PALLETT-FIRTH, Dixie, PALLETT, Stephen, PEGG, Anne, PEGG, Larry, PEGG, Nora, PEGG, Nathan, PEGG, Jenna, PEGG, Gary, PEGG, Nancy, PEGG, Jason, PEGG, Shelby, PERRY, Cody, PERRY, Jenn, PIKE, Vikki, PIKE, Jim
RAE, Brenda, RAE, Don, RAE, Alan, RAE, Amy, RAE, Maida, REEVIE, Janice, REEVIE, Sarah, REEVIE, Jessie, RIDDELL, Don, RIDDELL, Regina, RISTICH, Leslie
SCOTT, Ann, SOMERVILLE, Emma, SOMERVILLE, Meghan, STETKA, Kyle, STILES, Jim, STILES, Shelley, STILES, Shirley
TAYLOR, Mary Lou, THOMPSON, Steve, THOMPSON, Brenda, THOMPSON, Joshua, THOMPSON, Caleb, THOMPSON, Jean, THOMPSON, Doug, THOMPSON, Teresa, THOMPSON, Brooke, THOMPSON, Jordan, THOMPSON, Braydan, THOMPSON, Hudson, TRAVISS, Linda
WELLER, Bruce, WELLER, Ursula, WHITFIELD, Matt, WILLIAMS, Susan, WOOD, Beth, WOODROW, Ryan, WOODROW, Jenna, WOODROW, Matt (Past, President),