All About Members, Past and Present
Directors for 2023
President: Jason Kay
1st Vice President: Jaclyn Grossi
2nd Vice President: Emma Somerville
Past President: Keith Clark
Executive Committee
Jason Kay, Jaclyn Grossi, Emma Somerville, Keith Clark
Directors
One Year: Bob Johnson, Michelle Dobbie, Ryan Woodrow, Leslie Ristich, Kevin Hutchings
Two Year: Victoria Pike, Jane Mundy, Jim Lockie, Cody Perry, Gary Pegg
Three Year: Roger Ley, Keith Clark, Jennifer Perry, Wendy Page, Rob Grossi
Intermediate Directors – Ages 16 to 22
Madelyn Grossi, Glen Howes, Hudson Thompson, Scott McDonald, Eric Howes
Junior Committee – Ages 11 to 15
Hannah Dykeman, Madelyne Girard, Aiden Hutchings, Hannah Hutchings, Sam McDonald, Rachel Page, Ella Woodrow
Secretary / Treasurer
Claire Bunnik
Exec Photo
2023 Chairpersons
Advertising
Victoria Pike
905-722-3165
Ambassador
Emma Somerville
905-251-7144
emma.h.somerville@gmail.com
Antiques
Estelle Lemaire
905-722-5795
Arena Set Up
Pete Bunnik
705-437-1800
Baby Show
Michelle Dobbie
(905) 722-3165
Children’s Pedal Pull
Kate Brown
katejohnsonbrown@gmail.com
Commercial Exhibits
Sheila Mainprize
sheilasuttonfair@outlook.com
(905) 722–5485
Crafts and Hobbies
Steve Thompson
(905) 476-1646
Culinary Arts
Cortney Kay
(905) 251-2981
Dairy Shows
Gary Pegg
(905) 476-4611
Demolition Derby
Gary Pegg
(905) 476-4611
Entertainment
Wendy Page
suttonfairentertainment@outlook.com
Fine Arts
Fair Office
(905) 722-3165
Flowers
Marijke Gould
(905) 898-0295 &
Laura Johnston
lmjohnston1@rogers.com
Frog Jumping Contest
Jennifer Perry
(905) 960-5013
Gates
Fair Office
(905) 722-3165
Grounds
Jason Kay
(905) 252-4540
Heavy Horse Pull
Ryan Woodrow
(705) 879-2809
Home Craft Division
Sue Williams
905-722-3026
Junior Arts & Crafts
Dixie Firth
(705) 426-5219
Heidi Dykeman
(905)989-0387
Kid’s Fun Farm
Fair Office
(905) 722-3165
Kid’s Fun Tent
Beth Wood
(905) 476-9862
Language & Literature
Fair Office
(905) 722-3165
Light Horse Shows
Matt Woodrow
(905) 722-6545
Open Gaited Horse Show
Mary-Anne Cryderman
(289) 338-9302
Beef Shows
Susy McDonald
(905) 722-4507
Morgan Horse Show
Sheila McNaughton
905-505-2537
Needlecraft
Fair Office
(905) 722-3165
Photography
Sarah Reevie
s.reevie@gmail.com
Prize Book
Jaclyn Grossi
prizebook@suttonfair.com
Security
Jason Kay
(905) 252-4540
Sheep
Kevin Hutchings
(905) 722-3165
(Fair Office)
Sound
Fair Office
(905) 722-3165
Sponsorship
Abbie Velocci
suttonfairspnsrs@gmail.com
Truck and Tractor Pull
Jim Lockie
(905) 476-4815
Vegetables & Field Crop
Russell Hamilton
farmer.russ1989@gmail.com
Vintage Equipment
Birch & Linda O’Brien
(905) 722-8090
Website
Jaclyn Grossi
prizebook@suttonfair.com
Honourary Members
Ken Debnam, Bart Johnson, Ken McAuley, Art Mitchel, Ted Norris, Ruth Sedore, Bill Seller, James Sellers, Ken Smockum, Norma Smockum, George Story, Matt Woodrow, Larry Pegg
2022 Agricultural Society Members
AVERY, Shelby, BEADLE, Terreassa, BOOTH, Edith, BREAU, Connor, BREAU, Jeff, BREAU, Maryanne, BROWN, Andrew, BROWN, Kate, BUNNIK, Peter*, BUNNIK, Wilma, BURNS, Karen, CARGOE, Silvana, CASHIN, Joe, CLARK, Keith*, CLARK, Michele, COBB, Krystal, COBB, Tony, COWIESON, Steve*, CROWDER, Kathleen, CROWDER, Mike, DESROCHES, Helene, DOBBIE, Michelle, DOYLE, Holly, DYKEMAN, Daryle, DYKEMAN, Heidi, DYKEMAN, Hanna, EDL, Mark, ETHERINGTON, Joan, FACECCHIA, Megan, FRANCIS, Allan, FRIESE, Peter, FULLERTON, Heather, GARRARD, Tim*, GAUTHIER, Andrew, GIBSON, Andrew, GIBSON, Jason, GIBSON, Kevin, GIBSON, Tom, GIBSON, Valerie, GILLIES, Blair, GOULD, Marijke, GOULD, Jamie, GOULD, Katrina, GROSSI, Carolyn, GROSSI, Jaclyn, GROSSI, Madelyn, GROSSI, Rob, HUTCHINGS, Aiden, HUTCHINGS, Erin, HUTCHINGS, Hannah, HUTCHINGS, Hayleigh, HUTCHINGS, Kevin*, HUTCHINGS, Sandra, JOHNSON, Amanda, JOHNSON, Bart*, JOHNSON, Greg, JOHNSON, Mary Jane, JOHNSTON, Bobby, JOHNSTON, Denise, JOHNSTON, Katy, JOHNSTON, Laura, JORDAN, Orval, KAY, Cortney, KAY, Jason* (President), KING, Wayne, LANCE, Carolyn, LANCE, Mike, LAWSON, Fran, LEMAIRE, Estelle, LEWIS, Lisa, LEY, Breanna, LEY, Christene, LEY, Levi, LEY, Roger, LOCKIE, Jim*, LOCKIE, Carol, LOCKIE, Carole, LOCKIE, Mark, LOCKIE, Janice, LOCKIE, Scott, LOCKIE, Alannah, LOCKIE, Andrew, LOCKIE, Elyse, MAINPRIZE, Chad, MAINPRIZE, Sheila, MCCABE, Brian, MCNEICE, Katie, MCNEICE, Kelty, MCNEICE, Matt, MCNEICE, Sadie, MCNEICE, Tessa, MITCHELL, Merle, MORTON, Darlene, MORTON, Russel, MUNDY, Ashlyn, MUNDY, Jane, MUNDY, Megan, MUNDY, Mikayla, MUNDY, Rob, MUNRO, Barbara, MUNRO, Richard, NAISMITH, Barbara, NAISMITH, John, O’BRIEN, Birch, O’BRIEN, Linda, OSBORNE, Janice, PAGE, James, PAGE, Mary-Ellen, PAGE, Nathan, PAGE, Jason, PAGE, Rachel, PAGE, Wendy*, PALLETT-FIRTH, Dixie, PALLETT, Stephen*, PATERSON, Jennifer, PATERSON, Jordan, PATERSON, Jamee, PATERSON, Riley, PEGG, Anne, PEGG, Larry, PEGG, Nora, PEGG, Nathan, PEGG, Jenna, PEGG, Gary, PEGG, Nancy, PEGG, Jason, PEGG, Shelby, PERRY, Cody, PERRY, Jenn, PIKE, Vikki, PIKE, Jim, RAE, Brenda, RAE, Don, RAE, Alan, RAE, Amy, RAE, Maida, REEVIE, Janice, REEVIE, Sarah, REEVIE, Jessie, RIDDELL, Don, RIDDELL, Regina, RISTICH, Leslie, SCOTT, Ann, SCOTT, Amy, SELLERS, Thelma, SELLERS, Jim*, SNOOKS, Dan, SOMERVILLE, Emma, SOMERVILLE, Meghan, STETKA, Kyle, STILES, Jim, STILES, Shelley, STILES, Shirley, TAYLOR, Mary Lou, THOMPSON, Steve, THOMPSON, Brenda, THOMPSON, Joshua, THOMPSON, Caleb, THOMPSON, Jean, THOMPSON, Doug, THOMPSON, Teresa, THOMPSON, Brooke, THOMPSON, Jordan, THOMPSON, Braydan, THOMPSON, Hudson, TRAVISS, Linda, VAN KEMPEN, Riley, VELOCCI, Abbie, WELLER, Bruce, WELLER, Ursula, WHITFIELD, Matt, WILLIAMS, Susan, WOOD, Beth, WOODROW, Ryan, WOODROW, Jenna, WOODROW, Matt*
*Past President
1855-56 – Unknown
1857 – John Boyd
1859 – William Bourchier
1860-61 – Capt. Thomas Sibbald
1866 – John Boyd
1868-70 – Isaac Harritt
1871 – John Boyd
1872-73 – Angus Ego
1874 – J.R. Bouchier
1876 – William Howard
1877-91 – Thomas Scott
1892-01 – Joseph Davidson
1902 – Unknown
1903-04 – J.A. Boag
1905-07 – Unknown
1908 – W.L. Scott
1909 – Unknown
1910 – William Lake
1911 – W.J. Kay
1912 – Unknown
1913-14 – R.F. Cronsberry
1915-16 – George Stonehouse
1917-18 – A.E. Pugsley
1919-20 – Frank Sherman
1921-22 – William Sibbald Jr.
1923 – J.D. Sibbald
1924-26 – William Pugsley
1927 – J.A. Lake
1928 – Dave Treloar
1929 – Carl Morton
1930-33 – James (Deacon) Sedore
1934-36 – J.A. Latimer
1937 – Walter Scott
1939 – W. Lake
1940-46 – No Show due to W.W. II Acting President Wilmot Lake
1946-48 – Wilmot Lake
1949 – John D. Tate
1950-53 – Herb Cronsberry
1954-55 – William Park
1956-64 – J.D. Tate
1965-66 – George Ardill
1967-68 – William Sellers
1969 – A.K. Mitchell
1970-71 – Lloyd Sedore
1972 – A.K. Mitchell
1973-74 – Kenneth McAuley
1975-76 – Jim Mortson
1977-78 – Charles Boyd
1979-80 – James Sellers
1981-82 – Stephen Pallett
1983-84 – Keith Dunn
1985-86 – Joan Mortson
1987-88 – Stephen Smockum
1989-90 – Bradley Smockum
1991-92 – John Alexander
1993-94 – Len Walker
1995-96 – Bart Johnson
1997-98 – Rick Thompson
1999-00 – Tim Garrard
2001-02 – Kevin Hutchings
2003-04 – Tim Garrard
2005-06 – Steve Wood
2007-08 – Matt Woodrow
2009-10 – Pete Bunnik
2011-12 – Jim Lockie
2013-14 – Steve Cowieson
2015-17 – Jason Kay
2018-19 – Wendy Page
2020-2021 – Keith Clark
2022 – Jason Kay
Member Registration
Please download and print the PDF for the Sutton Agricultural Society Member Signup Form.
Membership Renewal starts at the Sept/Nov meetings each year.
Membership wristbands for the fair are handed out at the July meeting.
Cost of Membership:
Sept 2022 to Mar 1, 2023 = $10.00
Mar 2, 2023 to July 31, 2023 = $20.00
No memberships will be sold in August.
Meetings
The Sutton Agricultural Society hold meetings on the fourth Monday of the month @ 8:00 p.m. in the Kin Hall.
There are no February, April, August, October or December Meetings!
Wednesday Night Work Bees! Grounds clean-up begins the first Wednesday in May (7:00 p.m.) and continues every week until the fair.